0
Liked it
Comments (4)

The Oscars, 2012. The Winners

The 84th Academy Awards were held on Sunday 27th February 2012. "The Artist" took home three of the biggest prizes.

The 84th Oscars ceremony, the Academy Awards was a night to remember, the excitement was tangible. Here is the full list of winners:

(Winners in bold)

Best Picture:

  • The Artist
  • The Tree of Life
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • Moneyball
  • The Descendants
  • Midnight in Paris
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • War Horse

(The Artist – Set in Hollywood 1927, this silent movie film is about George Valentins plight to maintain his career in spite of the arrival of the talking movies)

Best Director:

  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo
  • Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
  • Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

(Hazanavicius – French born director)

Best Actor:

  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball
  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Demian Bichir – A Better Life
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

(Dujardin has also starred in A View of Love, Little White Lies and Lucky Luke)

Best Actress:

  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

(Streep’s role as Margaret Thatcher has won her huge acclaim)


Best Supporting Actor:

  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • Nick Nolte – Warrior

(Plummer also did a voice over for Pixar’s UP)

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Octavia Spencer – The Help
  • Berenice Bejo – The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

(Did you know, Spencer all voice overs for Looney Tunes?)

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • A Separation – Iran
  • Bullhead – Belgium
  • In Darkness – Poland
  • Footnote – Israel
  • Monsieur Lazhar – Canada

Best Animation:

  • Rango
  • Chico and Rita
  • A Cat in Paris
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • Margin Call – JC Chandor
  • Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
  • A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash
  • Hugo – John Logan
  • Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin.
  • The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Tinker Tailor Solider Spy – Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan

Best Art Direction:

  • Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2
  • The Artist
  • Midnight in Paris
  • War Horse

Best Cinematography:

  • Hugo – Robert Richardson
  • The Artist
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • The Tree of Life
  • Hugo
  • War Horse

Best Sound Mixing:

  • Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Moneyball
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

Best Sound Editing:

  • Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Drive
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

Best Original Song:

  • Man or Muppet, from The Muppets – music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie
  • Real in Rio from Rio – music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown and lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Best Original Score:

  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo
  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • War Horse
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

(Can this film win anymore awards??)

Best Costumes:

  • The Artist – Mark Bridges
  • Hugo
  • Anonymous
  • W.E.
  • Jane Eyre

Best Documentary Feature:

  • Undefeated
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
  • Hell and Back Again
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
  • Pina

Best Documentary Short:

  • Saving Face
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
  • Incident in New Baghdad
  • God is the Bigger Elvis
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Film Editting:

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Moneyball
  • The Descendants

Best Animated Short Film:

  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore
  • Dimanche/Sunday
  • A Morning Stroll
  • La Luna
  • Wild Life

(We were sure Pixar’s La Luna was going to get this)

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • The Shore
  • Raju
  • Pentecost
  • Time Freak
  • Tuba Atlantic

Best Visual Effects: 

  • Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Make-Up:

  • The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J Roy Helland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Albert Nobbs

The night was a huge succes, but didn’t run quite as smoothly as everyone has hoped, thanks to Sacha Baron Cohen’s publicity stunt with Ryan Seacrest. A pleasant surprise on the night was the award for Best Song, going to the Muppets.  

|RSSReceive our RSS Feed

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

4 Comments
  1. Posted February 27, 2012 at 8:46 am

    Well “The Artist” won. I wonder if it really such a great movie, or is it because of the gimmick?

  2. Posted February 27, 2012 at 8:50 am

    I know exactly what you mean Ixodoi. I’ve not got round to seeing it yet, but I am very intrigued, to say the least.

  3. Posted February 27, 2012 at 9:31 am

    thx 4 share

  4. Posted February 29, 2012 at 2:03 pm

    oscars, always interesting

Post Comment
comments powered by Disqus